Monday, October 10, 2016

Catching Up - Gotta Run

Hello fellow bloggers - it has definitely been awhile, it seems ever since I broke my camera I haven't been able to blog. I decided that if you could put up with my bathroom cellphone selfies for a little bit because I have missed you :) So you know after getting the second masters  - I had to find another goal. Soooo I have decided to become a runner - yep,  at 45 with no previous experience - I'm running...well, more like a hap-hazard jog but hey, I'm moving. I am doing Weight  Watchers as well and I have lost 20 lbs since March. I started running in July. I am doing a walk/jog combo because I really do enjoy walking. One thing that I can report is that running has shrunk my backside - I no longer have a ledge :)

Look maw - no butt LOL

Below I posted this last year

I think I like it better  with the black skirt which used to hike up in the back but not since I started running. I have to split my day up - I walk 3 miles at lunch and then come home and run 2 to 2.5 and walk 1 - for a total of 6 miles - Wednesday and Sat are my rest days - I still walk at lunch on Wed and then Sunday I go to the Greenway and do all 6 miles at once - run 3 and walk 3. I feel so accomplished when I am finished can't say I love it during  - but after - I feel amazing. Sooo whathca ya been up to?

Monday, January 11, 2016

Not As Planned

This was a three day weekend for me - and NOTHING I mean NOTHING went as I planned. Friday was the beginning of the debacle - and God definitely has a sense of humor - before I begin let me tell you the verse for Friday - that I read after I got home in one of my most prized gifts that I received for Christmas:

Proverbs 19:21 Many are the plans in a person's heart, but it is the Lord's purpose that prevails.

Now I'm not sure the Lord's purpose but it was definitely not Stacey plans;

Friday - took the day off - met with the attorney to start the bankruptcy process - first thing that went as unplanned  which I thought was worked out - they informed me that I would have surrender my part of the truck that I co-signed for Mr. Man - he doesn't have a job so he has no way to pay for it and he needs a vehicle to get to get to a I hope a new job. AND they also wanted to surrender the motorcycle - geez.... I would not have been popular at home. So I argued that the title loan on the bike wasn't that much - but even surrendering my part of the truck didn't leave a lot for me to live on but I consoled myself that my house and the other bills would be getting paid. Second thing that went unplanned - I thought since court was going to be 45 days out - that I could stock pile a few paychecks as a cushion - nope that's not happening either.

So the ride home I'm dreading telling Mr Man but a part of me can't help but think how ironic - as it came to light that while he had been trying to file bankruptcy which I knew - it didn't really sink in that he was filing Chapter 7 - meaning he was surrendering  his part of the truck which I felt was leaving me  holding the bag - he told me, "I'll help you pay for it." Now, I was the one that was making that speech. The light at the end of the tunnel was I stopped my direct deposit at the advise of my attorney to get my money - so I planned to get my cellphone on - which was foiled because I was going to have make a truck payment instead so they didn't repossess it.

Get home - watch for the mailman - no check....sigh... Dogs have no food - cats need litter - we have very little - so I tell Mr. Man to fix the doggies some eggs and sausage - problem solved, right, after all I'm the Queen of getting around and making due? (do you feel a pity party coming...wait for it....)

Saturday - Mailman brings check - go to a different bank that I had opened an account online - they tell me since it's a new account that they would give me $200 and put a 3 - 5 day hold on my I'm like - no, I really need my money - go to the Walmart check cashing - it's too big - so I have to go back to the bank and take my little $200 - there went my cellphone - there went eating out - there went EVERYTHING that I WANTED I had to call my grandma and tell her there would be delay on the money she lent me to pay for said bankruptcy (pity party right around the next paragraph)

So I have to take my $200 - pay $100 to the rent to own place for my fridge - put $20 in my tank - $4 to a lottery ticket (you never know, right) <ROLL EYES> and then spend money on dog food, cat food, and cat litter. Left me a whopping $30 dollars - I'm now beside myself -

So I vent to my partner who is not sympathetic, reminding me that animal ownership is a responsibility - my mind is screaming WTF -  and how this only makes him feel badly  because he feels guilty...I'm shutting down by this time in disgust (HUGE PITY PARTY NOW).

Sunday  morning: We received a little snow dusting in TN - it is still exciting to see -the roads weren't bad but I didn't go to church it was too warm and snug sitting in my chair - Sunday is laundry day and the vent is right there in at my window and I know this may sound weird - but I love to watch the steam

I tried capturing the steam - but you can't see it..

I also made myself some chocolate chip pancakes - they were okay, I wish I had left them off as I had been craving pancakes and huge class of red cap (whole) milk - they made me very sluggish on the elliptical but enjoyed them :)

soooo, how was your weekend? Hope you have great week and thank you for listening to my pity party :)